Air Advisory issued (Nov. 7).

An air advisory was issued on Tuesday, Nov. 7th for the Comox Valley.

Please check your weather channels or websites to see if it is still in effect, or see the link below.

Text from the advisory:

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has continued an Air Quality Advisory for Courtenay because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions remain in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall until Thursday November 9th. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled ‘Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions.’ For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

FULL ADVISORY CAN BE FOUND HERE:

https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

Posted in Advisories and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.